Visitor visa

Tourist Visa Canada

Canada has much to offer visitors. It borders on three oceans, has towering mountains, countless lakes and a friendly cosmopolitan culture. Under the Tourist Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short duration of time. This visa allows applicants to apply to come and visit Canada along with their dependent children. Applicants must intend to come to Canada to visit and refrain from engaging in work or study and respect the terms of their entry to Canada. Join more than 5 million people who visit Canada each year and explore the many touristic opportunities this great country has to offer.

Although this visa does not entitle applicants to work in Canada, it does offer them the chance to experience Canada’s diverse geographic and cultural landscape for themselves.

Tourist Visa Basic Requirements

In order to apply for the Tourist Visitor visa, applicants from designated countries are required to obtain Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada.

Currently, nationals from the following designated countries do not require a Tourist visa to visit Canada:

Passport holders of these countries do not need a visa to visit Canada:

 
Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of), Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States, and Western Samoa.

Other conditions for eligibility also apply. All visitors must possess a valid passport, have sufficient funds for the duration of their intend stay, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada. Some visitors may be required to undergo a medical examination. Finally, having a letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative can be useful.

Tourist Visa Entitlements

As a visitor, tourists are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada and visit family, friends and experience Canada’s many attractions. They may also register for short courses relating to courses of areas of general interest, self-improvement or to register to learn English or French. During their stay, visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters and seek out exciting employment opportunities, explore world-class schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies, and investigate options for extending their stay in Canada.

Visitors can also take advantage of the many world-renowned festivals, cultural and artistic events which take place throughout the year, as well as explore the majestic landscapes and many natural wonders which find a home in Canada, making it truly unique.

Tourist Visa Processing Time and Costs

Government Fees and Processing Times
Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Partner Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Dependents Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Processing Time 1 to 49 Days

Business Visitor Visa Canada

Canada has much to offer business visitors. Every year, thousands of international business people flock to Canada temporarily in search of new and exciting business opportunities, for investment purposes or to advance existing business interests and relationships. Under the Business Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada to do business with world-class Canadian companies.

Under the Business Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time. It allows eligible applicants to explore dynamic business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian counter-parts in Canada as well as experience Canadian culture and hospitality. If applicants wish to come to Canada to travel, sight-see, enjoy leisure activities and explore business options, the Business Visitor visa is best suited for them. Although this visa does not entitle applicants to work in Canada, it does offer them the chance to experience Canada for themselves.

Business Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

In order to apply for the Business Visitor visa, applicants from designated countries require a Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada. In addition, all applicants must possess a valid passport, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada.

Business Visitors must also be prepared to document their intended business activities in Canada. Their main place of business and source of income must remain outside of Canada with all profits generally accruing outside Canada.

Business Visitor Visa Entitlements

Business Visitors are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada and visit family, friends and experience Canada’s many attractions. During their stay, business visitors can take part in conferences, trade shows, meet with prospective clients, take orders, seek out lucrative business opportunities and explore their options for extending their stay in Canada. In addition, they can meet with prospective employers or recruiters and seek out employment opportunities, explore schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies and explore options for extending their stay in Canada.

Business Visitor Visa Processing Time and Costs

Government Fees and Processing Times
Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Partner Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Dependents Application Fee C$75 – C$150
Processing Time 1 to 49 Days

Comments are closed.

  • Language

  • Follow US
    facebook          Twitter          linkedin
     
    linedin          RSS Feed          Youtube