Business investor

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada’s economy and become permanent residents. Investors must:

  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and
  • make a C$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

Here are some things you should be aware of:

  • The application assessment process
  • Processing times
  • Medical examinations
  • Police certificates
  • The decision on your application
  • Change of address
  • Confirmation of permanent residence
  • Making your investment

The application assessment process

The process will vary depending on when and where you applied. Your application will always be processed according to the rules in place when you applied.

If you applied before July 1, 2011, the visa office where you applied will contact you to tell you what you need to do and what happens next.

If you applied on or after July 1, 2011:

After you submit your application, the CIO will verify that you have:

  • included all of the forms and documents listed in the checklist
  • paid your processing fee and
  • verify your application is within the annual cap

If your application is not complete, the CIO will return it to you.

If your application is complete and within the annual cap the CIO will send you a letter to notify you that your application has been forwarded to the visa office for processing. The visa office will contact you to request the full documentation before your application is to be processed

Processing times

You can check application processing times on this site.

You may be able to avoid unnecessary delays by:

  • making sure all the information is included with your application
  • validating the Generic Application Form for Canada[IMM 0008] online, and printing and including the barcode page with your application
  • notifying the visa office of any changes to your personal information, such as your address, phone and fax numbers or a change in the makeup of your family
  • avoiding repeated inquiries to the visa office
  • ensuring that the photocopies and documents you provide are clear and legible
  • providing certified English or French translations of original documents that you submit in other languages and
  • applying from a country where you are a citizen or permanent resident.

Your application will be delayed if:

  • there are criminal or security problems related to your application
  • your family situation is not clear — reasons could include a divorce or an adoption that is not yet complete or child custody issues that have not been resolved or
  • the visa office that processes your application has to consult with other CIC offices in Canada or abroad.

You can check the status of your application online after the visa office has started to process your application.

Medical examinations

You must have a medical exam before coming to Canada. Your dependants must also have one, even if they are not coming to Canada with you.

Applications for permanent residence will not be accepted if an applicant’s health:

  • is a danger to public health or safety, or
  • would cause excessive demand on health or social services in Canada.

Instructions on how to get the medical exam will normally be sent to you after you submit your application. More information on medical examinations is available on this site.

Police certificates

If you have a criminal record you may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are not allowed to come to Canada either.

To immigrate to Canada, you and any family members 18 years of age and older who come with you must provide police certificates to the visa office.

You must submit the police certificates when requested to do so by the visa office.

Please contact us for detail instruction for police certificates.

The decision on your application

The CIC officer will make a decision on your application based on several factors, including:

  • the results of your medical examination
  • the results of your criminal and security checks
  • whether you meet the definition of an investor and
  • the points you accumulate under each of the five selection factors.

The visa office will contact you if it needs you to send more documents or go to an interview.

If your application is approved, you will be asked to submit your passport to the visa office in order to receive your permanent resident visa.

Change of address

If you move or change your address, telephone number or any other contact information after you submit your application, you must inform the visa office right away.

Confirmation of permanent residence

If your application is approved, the visa office will issue a permanent resident visa to you. Your permanent resident visa includes your Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and your entry visa. Your COPR will include identification information as well as your photograph. Please check the information on your COPR to make sure it is correct. It should be the same as the information on your passport. If there is a mistake on your COPR, contact your visa office.

You must have your COPR and your visa with you when you arrive in Canada.

Making your investment

If your application is approved, but before a permanent resident visa can be issued, you will be asked to make your required investment within a specified time – usually 30 days. The visa office will send you a letter with instructions. Your permanent resident visa will not be issued until you make your investment. Learn more about making your investment.

Business and Investor class application is more complicate than any other categories. The above information is for reference only, for more case specific information and a successful start to you immigration application, please Contact us.

Comments are closed.

  • Language

  • Follow US
    facebook          Twitter          linkedin
     
    linedin          RSS Feed          Youtube